Loandisk

© Loandisk Privacy Policy

When this policy mentions “we,” “us,” “our”, “Loandisk”, “data controller”, “controller” or “Company”, it refers to:

Vivalek Pty Ltd – Australian Company, ABN 27 617 314 673 with registered office at Suite 1D Level 23, Governor Phillip Tower, 1 Farrer Place, Sydney NSW 2000, +61 07 5661 5340. The Company is responsible for the processing and storage of business customers’ data, which contains personal data about the business customers’ clients, under this Privacy Policy.

When this policy mentions “visitor”, “user”, “you, “your”, “data subject”, “Customer” or “Client”, it refers to data subject in according with the GDPR definitions.

When this policy mentions “Loandisk” or “Services”, it refers to the services of the Company. Loandisk is an online software that allows lending businesses to manage their borrowers, loans, repayments, collections, and savings accounts with ease while being affordable at the same time.

When this policy mentions “”Loandisk website”, “Site” or “Website”, it refers to the https://www.loandisk.com site including all its subdomains.

When this policy mentions “Account” it means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of the Site or Services.

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Loandisk. This privacy policy applies to information collected by the Loandisk website and is applicable worldwide. It will notify you of the following:

1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Services carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Loandisk Privacy Policy and Terms of Services is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Site AND/OR you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy and Terms of Services when registering or signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Services, you must stop using the Site immediately.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorized employees within the Loandisk on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

Definitions

The Policy is based on regulations originally stem from the Privacy Act of 1988 (Privacy Act) as well as some added addenda via the Privacy Regulation 2013 and the latest addition for security breach reporting Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

If you reside in the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, Iceland or Switzerland, you may have additional rights with respect to your Personal Data, as further outlined below. These rights may include rights under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and may be based on some GDPR definitions listed below.

In this privacy policy, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

a) Personal Information/Personal data
Personal Information/Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
b) Data subject
Data subject is an identified or identifiable natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, based on particular information representing personal data;
c) Processing
Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
d) Restriction of processing
Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.
e) Profiling
Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.
f) Pseudonymization
Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.
g) Controller or controller responsible for the processing
Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.
h) Processor
Means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
i) Recipient
Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.
j) Third party
Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.
k) Consent
Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

How we collect Personal Data

When you use or register with the Site, we may ask for certain Personal Data that will assist us to provide you with a service that meets your needs and circumstances. We may also collect Personal Data from you from time-to-time via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

The categories of Personal data we may collect while you are registering at our Site include your name and contact information (first name, last name and email address), your company name, country, currency and timezone. We may also request information from you on our order form. For example, if the owner of your account registers you on the site as a staff member, they may enter other information about you such as Gender, Date of Birth, Address, City, Province / State, Zipcode, Office Phone, Skype, and your Picture. To buy and subscribe from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (credit card number, expiration date, CVC code), phone number, mobile number. This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, wee will use this information to contact you.

Loandisk will be the controller of these Personal Data mentioned above that is provided, collected and/or processed pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect information on behalf of our Clients or Customers using our Services about their borrowers, guarantors, clients, including:
- Country
- First name
- Middle/Last name
- Business name
- Gender
- Title
- Mobile
- Email
- Date of birth
- Address
- City
- Province/State
- Zipcode
- Landline phone
- Working status
- Credit score
- Borrower photo
- Description
- Borrower files
- Loan details such as released date, maturity date, loan product, collection dates, repayment cycle, collateral, other income, expenses, files, photographs
- Savings account details such as transactions, savings products, fees, charges, interest

Loandisk will be the processor of these Personal Data mentioned above that is provided, collected and/or processed pursuant to this Privacy Policy and Data Processing Agreement.

Our Site contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to us, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

Except of described above, the Site gathers the type of general information and data when an information subject or computerized system utilizes the site. This general information and data are kept away in the server log files. Gathered information and data might be: (1) the version and types of browsers used, (2) the type of electronic device you use, (3) your unique electronic device ID, (4) the operating system used by the accessing system, (5) software and hardware attributes, (6) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (purported referrers), (7) information about the way you use the website, (8) the sub-sites, (9) the date and time of access to the Internet website, (10) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (11) the Internet service provider of the accessing system.

How we process Personal Data

We will use your Personal Data only in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not wish us to continue using your Personal Data in this manner, you can request that your details to be deleted or redacted by contacting us via email support@loandisk.com .

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity (i.e. processing that is necessary for the performance of a contract with you) and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others (e.g. our users) such as:
- personalising, improving or operating our services and business
- better understanding your needs and interests
- fulfilling requests you make related to the services
- providing you with information and offers from us or third parties
- complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, enforcing our agreements
- protecting, investigating and deterring against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized or illegal activity.

If you reside in the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, Iceland or Switzerland, you Personal Data processing may be based on the lawful basis described below.

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR). Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.

We process Personal Data for purposes such as:
- to process your orders and deliver the services that you have ordered
- to provide reports based on information collected from use of our services
- to keep you up to date on the latest service announcements, service updates, special offers and other information
- to provide support and assistance for our services
- to provide the ability to create personal profile areas and view protected content
- to meet contract or legal obligations

We may also from time to time use your Personal Information to send you automated email messages or marketing materials regarding our services. You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages by unsubscribing from our database via internal link within the email or directly mailing us - support@loandisk.com .

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Loandisk on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

How we use cookies

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in with a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. The file records stored in cookies ask permission to be placed on your computer or device storage media. We utilize cookies to enable us to give you a personalized service, and to help make our sites, applications and services better for you. There are several types of cookies: (a) session cookies (temporary cookies that identify and track clients inside our website, applications or services which are erased when you close your program or leave your session in the application or service) or (b) persistent (types of cookies which enable our websites, applications or services to save your settings within our website, applications or services and which will be maintained on your computer or device after you close your web browser or leave your session in the application or service).

On our website, you can choose to accept or reject cookies (except strictly necessary cookies in according with GDPR and Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC). Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers.

Pay attention that your consent of using cookies given at any page of the Site refers to the cookies using at all the pages of the Site including all its subdomains. Also please keep in mind that not accepting cookies may make certain features of the Site unavailable to you.

You can get more information about cookies we're using and also change or withdraw your consent at our Cookie declaration page.

Sharing your Personal Data / Use and disclosure of Personal Information

We will use the personal information that we gather from you for the purpose for which it has been collected i.e. to provide our Services. We may also use your personal information to carry out any administrative tasks relating to our business.

We do not sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties unless you have granted us permission to do so. This includes clients of Loandisk to whom your loan relates and referees etc. However, we will share Personal Data within Loandisk and its affiliated companies, and with third party service providers for purposes of data processing or storage.

We also share Personal Data with business partners, service vendors and/or authorized third-party agents or contractors in order to provide requested services or transactions, including processing orders, processing credit card transactions, hosting websites and providing customer support. We provide these third parties with Personal Data to complete/utilize the requested service or transaction.

We work with the following service providers who may be processing your data while providing their services to us and save data for the duration that we provide services to you. All of them are world-leading services in their areas and adhere to very strict privacy and data security standards such as “PrivacyShield”, the certification mechanism for US companies. We have concluded strict data processing agreements with these companies that require them to maintain the highest security standards in processing any data:

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States, helps us collect insights about our website traffic and usage of our website via Google Analytics and to show relevant advertisement of our Services via Google Ads. More information about the data processor’s privacy policies here - https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en

PayPal Inc., 2211 North First Street, San Jose, CA, 95131, help us process payments. Payment processing and the data collected while doing so is a legal requirement that you cannot opt out of. More information about the data processor’s privacy policies here - https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Pin Payments owned and operated by Southern Payment Systems Pty Ltd, Level 1, 34 Queen St, Melbourne VIC 3000, help us process payments. Payment processing and the data collected while doing so is a legal requirement that you cannot opt out of. More information about the data processor’s privacy policies here - https://pinpayments.com/privacy

We collect and possibly share Personal Data and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Loandisk Terms of Services, or as otherwise required by law.

Our main office based in Australia. However, your data will be hosted by third-party service providers/Loandisk affiliate worldwide, or to third parties acting on our behalf for the purposes of processing or storage. By using any of our services or providing any Personal Data for any of the purposes stated above, you consent to the transfer and storage of your Personal Data, whether provided by you or obtained through a third party, to the Australia as set forth herein, including the hosting of such Personal Data on our third-party providers’/Loandisk affiliates’ servers.

Loandisk will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless the use or disclosure is:
- for the purpose of disclosing information to companies and individuals we employ to perform business functions and services on our behalf, on the basis that such companies and individuals must protect your Personal Information and may not disclose or use it for unrelated purposes. Such functions may include, for example, hosting our Web servers, analysing data, providing legal, accounting and marketing services; - permitted under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 or other applicable laws as a permitted general situation or a permitted health situation;
- necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
- to the extent necessary or appropriate to government agencies, advisors, and other third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, the service of legal process, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law requiring such disclosure; (b) protect the rights or property of Loandisk or its affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security (d) protect the personal safety of the users or the public;(e) to assist the investigation of an offence by a law enforcement authority; or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety or public health or safety.

Security and retention of your Personal Data

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card and debit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Loandisk is committed to protecting the Personal Data you share with us. We retain your Personal Data depending on the type of data and the purpose for which we process the data. The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After the expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract. We utilize a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Children’s personal data

We assume that products purchased through credit card on our website mean that they are purchased by adults. We assume that all the data processing activities related to the children’s personal information are made under parental control. We have designed our data processing activities in order to comply with the GDPR and other law requirements (i.e. US Children's Online Privacy Protection Act). We will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 18. Since we do not collect such information and are not intending to, we have no such information to use or to disclose it to third parties.

If a parent believes that his or her child has submitted personal information to us without their consent, he or she shall contact us immediately via support@loandisk.com . Please note that it is quite possible that some of this information may continue to be archived in our web logs and some back-up archives, after we delete the information from its active database.

We encourage all parents to supervise their children’s online activities and consider using parental control tools available from different online services.

Rights of the data subject (including rights under GDPR for EU residents)

a) Right to information
Each data subject have the right to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact us via support@loandisk.com .

b) Right of access
Each data subject have the right to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. You can send the request about the data we’ve stored via support@loandisk.com . Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

- the purposes of the processing;
- the categories of personal data concerned;
- the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations;
- where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
- the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
- the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
- where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
- the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Furthermore, the data subject have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, he or she may, at any time, contact us via support@loandisk.com .

c) Right to rectification (if data is not accurate)
Each data subject have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact us via support@loandisk.com .

d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)
Each data subject have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following cases applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:

- The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
- The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
- The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.
- The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
- The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
- The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by us, he or she may, at any time, contact us via support@loandisk.com .

Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. Our employees will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

e) Right of limitation of processing
Each data subject have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

- The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
- The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
- The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
- The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by Loandisk, he or she may at any time contact us via support@loandisk.com .

f) Right to transferability (data portability)
Each data subject have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact us via support@loandisk.com .

g) Right to object
Each data subject have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Loandisk shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If we processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to Loandisk to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by Loandisk for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may contact us via support@loandisk.com . In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

h) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling
Each data subject have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorized by Europian Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject’s explicit consent, Loandisk shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may, at any time, contact us via support@loandisk.com .

i) Right to withdraw consent
Each data subject have the right to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may, at any time, contact us via support@loandisk.com .

We shall review and pronounce on the request within 1 month as of its filing.This period may be extended by further two months, if necessary. Loandisk informs the data subject as to any such extension within 1 month as of receipt of the request, stating the reasons for the delay. When the data subject files a request by electronic means, the information is provided electronically, if possible, unless the data subject has requested otherwise.

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact us via support@loandisk.com . In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will investigate your complaint and will provide our response within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Loandisk does not use any automated individual decision-making procedures, including profiling.

Indemnity and liability

Loandisk cannot be held liable for errors or omissions in information on the Site, or for any damages, losses, or expenses that may occur while accessing the Site, or any linked site, or the inability to access these sites, or any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure.

We may choose to sell part of the business or certain assets of the company. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Data as set forth in this policy. As required by law, we may respond to subpoenas, court orders, or similar legal process by disclosing your Personal Data and other related information, if necessary. We also may use Personal Data and other related information to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

When this Privacy Policy applies

This Privacy policy is applicable to the Loandisk website ( https://www.loandisk.com ), including all its subpages and successor pages and to Loandisk Services. It is not applicable to the website of any third-party company and its products or services even if it is linked to or from the Loandisk website. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you inside Loandisk, sites that may include Loandisk services, or other sites linked from our services.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at +1 7184879862 or via email - support@loandisk.com .

Last updated: 23 December 2018

© Loandisk 2018. All Rights Reserved. Vivalek Pty Ltd, ABN 27 617 314 673